Abalone

Scientific Name: Haliotidae
Australian Standard Fish Name:  Abalone
AQIS Code: ABA
Australian Species Code: 24 038000
Catch Method:  Wild caught and Farmed

Other Names:
Also known as Awabi (Japan), muttonfish (Australia), ormer (English Channel), paua (New Zealand)

Producers and Processors of Abalone
Exporters of Abalone
Importers and Buyers of Abalone
Wholesale Suppliers of Abalone
Seafood Agents for Abalone
Canned Abalone Processors, Exporters, Importers, Wholesale and Agents

About Abalone
Abalone is an edible mollusc.  It is considered a delicacy.  It has a single, ear-shaped shell lined with mother of pearl. It has a delicate taste with a firm texture. Abalone A univalve mollusc also known as Ormer or Sea Ear, which can be found along the coasts of California, Mexico, Japan and rarely in Europe. The edible portion is the "adductor muscle" ( foot) by which it clings to rocks. The flesh is tough but well flavoured so tenderising the "foot" is essential by batting - it can then be eaten raw or slowly stewed.

Abalone meat can be stir-fried, pan-fried, poached, steamed or stewed. However, it is considered by some to be best when eaten raw, in thin strips with wasabi and soy sauce.

Another option is braised abalone. With its absorbent texture that draws other flavours beautifully, braised abalone is traditionally prepared in the Cantonese cooking style using garlic, ginger and oyster sauce. If deep frying, the fritter is superb topped with a herb mayonnaise or minced into patties and coated with crumbs of garlic and onion. Citrus-marinated abalone combines well with shallots and parsley when pan-fried in oil or butter. Abalone also makes a wonderful addition to salads.

Flavour Mild to Strong
Oiliness Low
Moisture Medium
Texture Firm
Flesh Colour Both raw and cooked forms have cream-coloured meat with a black, brown or apple-green frill.
Price Abalones are very high-priced molluscs.
Edibility The muscular foot is commonly eaten. The skirt (frill) can be eaten, as can the mantle and viscera. Farmed abalone, being small, is often eaten whole.

 

Nutrition Facts for Abalone (Based on 100g of Raw Product)
Kilojoules n/a
Cholesterol n/a
Sodium n/a
Total Fat (Oil) 0.8g
Saturated Fat 31% of total fat
Monounsaturated Fat 22% of total fat
Polyunsaturated Fat 47% of total fat
Omega-3, EPA 48 mg
Omega-3, DHA 2 mg
Omega-6, AA 100 mg

 

Recovery Rate
Flesh cleaned (total): 30 to 40% of total weight
Flesh (cleaned and with mantle and skirt removed): 33% of total weight

Other Uses for Abalone
Abalone shell is used in a variety of products, including buttons.

Photographs

Abalone Links

Abalone Recipes
Abalone Recipes - How To Cook Fish.info
Instructions on preparing abalone western style - Step by Step photos
Abalone Recipes - From Sea-Ex.com

 

US Food & Drug Administration:
Model Health Certificate
- for imports of live bivalve molluscs intended for human consumption

FDA/CFSAN - European Union (EU) and European Free Trade Association (EFTA) Export Certificates
- European Union (EU) and European Free Trade Association (EFTA) Export Certificates for Fishery/Aquaculture Products and Live/Raw Molluscan Shellfish

US FDA-EU LIVE MOLLUSCAN SHELLFISH GROWING AREA LIST (AREAS/ZONES) BY STATE for USA

US FDA - EU SEAFOOD PROCESSOR EXPORT CERTIFICATE LISTS
In the past the EU has accepted and used the FDA list of approved seafood establishments for acceptance of U.S. seafood shipments. However, due to a change in EU legislation, the EU began maintaining their own Official List of approved establishments. This has resulted in two separate (and different) lists:

Visit www.scandinaviachiptuning.se to find out more regarding bensintuning

 


See Also
Blacklip Abalone (Haliotis rubra)
Brownlip Abalone
Greenlip Abalone (Haliotis laevigata)
Paua
Roe's Abalone
White abalone (Haliotis sorenseni)

FDA

 

 

Additional Info

privacy policy